Court Of Judicial Discipline

Standing L to R: Doris Carson Williams, Jeffrey P. Minehart, Michael J. Barrasse   Seated L to R: David J. Barton, David J. Shrager, John J. Soroko, Jack A. Panella

Current and Historical List of Judges

Current Judges County Date of appointment
John J. Soroko, President Judge
Lawyer (R) 
Philadelphia 4/7/2014
David J. Shrager
Lawyer (D)
Allegheny 1/15/2015
David J. Barton
Judge (R)
Allegheny 5/29/2015
Doris Carson Williams
Lay Person (R)
Allegheny 6/30/2016
Jeffrey P. Minehart
Judge (D)
  9/20/2016
Michael J. Barrasse
Judge (R)
Lackawanna 11/29/2016
Jazelle M. Jones
Lay Person (D)
Philadelphia 10/20/2017
John H. Foradora
Judge (D)
Jefferson 10/20/2017


 

historical list
of president judges
county date of appointment
Joseph F. McCloskey
Judge (D)
Schuylkill 8/25/93
Stephen J. McEwen, Jr.
Judge (R)
Delaware 9/17/96
Esther R. Sylvester
Judge (D)
Philadelphia 8/16/96
Jack A. Panella
Judge (D)
Northampton 8/26/97
James E. Russo
Magisterial District Judge (R)*
Allegheny 8/16/98
Ralph J. Sposato
Non-Lawyer Elector (R)
Philadelphia 9/2/99
Sal Cognetti, Jr.
Lawyer (D)
Lackawanna 10/19/00
Robert P. Horgos
Judge (D)
Allegheny 11/28/00
Debbie O'Dell Seneca
Judge (D)
Washington 12/17/01
Robert L. Capoferri
Non-Lawyer Elector (R)
Delaware 8/5/03
Richard A. Sprague
Lawyer (D)
Philadelphia 8/16/04
William H. Lamb
Lawyer (R)
Chester 8/16/05
John L. Musmanno
Judge (D)
Allegheny 8/16/05
Stewart L. Kurtz
Judge (R)
Huntingdon 8/16/07
Patrick Judge, Sr.
Non-Lawyer Elector (R)
Lackawanna 8/16/07
John W. Morris
Lawyer (D)
Philadelphia 9/15/08
Robert E. J. Curran
Lawyer (R)
Delaware 9/29/08
Bernard L. McGinley
Judge (D)
Allegheny 9/22/09
Charles A. Clement, Jr.
President Judge Emeritus
Magisterial District Judge (R)
Cumberland 8/15/14
John R. Cellucci
Lay Member (R)
Chester 8/25/11
Judge Timothy F. McCune
Judge (R)
Butler 9/23/11
Robert J. Colville
Judge (D)
Allegheny 8/6/12
Jack A. Panella 
Judge (D)
Northampton 9/18/2013


 

historical list of Judges County Date of appointment
Peter DePaul
Non-Lawyer Elector (R)
Philadelphia 8/25/93
Carol K. McGinley
Judge (D)
Lehigh 8/25/93
Dawson R. Muth
Magisterial District Judge (R)
Chester 8/25/93
William F. Burns
Non-Lawyer Elector (R)
Cumberland 10/25/93
William C. Cassebaum
Lawyer (R)
Northampton 10/25/93
Christine L. Donohue
Lawyer (D)
Allegheny 10/25/93
Justin M. Johnson
Judge (D)
Allegheny 10/25/93
Samuel J. Magaro*
District Justice (R)
Dauphin 8/16/94
Robert A. Messa*
Non-Lawyer Elector (R)
Bucks 8/16/95
Martin Weinberg
Lawyer (D)
Philadelphia 9/17/96
Joseph V. Sweeney, Jr.
Non-Lawyer Elector (D)
Lancaster 9/18/96
Robert  L. Byer
Lawyer (R)
Allegheny 9/15/97
Bonnie B. Leadbetter
Judge (R)
Montgomery 10/14/99
Leslie A. Miller
Lawyer (D)
Philadelphia 10/14/99
Michele O'Leary
Non-Lawyer Elector (D)*
Allegheny 12/04/00
James E. Beasley (R)*
Lawyer
Philadelphia 12/18/01
Joseph A. Halesey (R)
Magisterial District Judge
Luzerne 8/21/02
Marc Sandler
Non-Lawyer Elector (D)
Montgomery 10/29/04
Paul P. Panepinto
Judge (R)
Philadelphia 9/25/03
Kelley T. D. Streib
Magisterial District Judge (R)
Butler 8/16/06
Lawrence J. O'Toole
Judge (D)
Allegheny 8/18/04
William D. Bucci
Non-Lawyer Elector (D)
Philadelphia 10/5/05
Fred Shabel
Non-Lawyer Elector (D)
Philadelphia 9/15/08
John T. Robinson
Magisterial District Judge (R)
Snyder 10/9/08
Joseph M. James
Judge (D)
Allegheny 9/2/08
Carmella Mullen
Lay Member (D)
Allegheny 3/5/13
Cathy Ann Hardaway
Lay Member (R)
Lackawanna 2/19/16